Quantcast

Allantoin

Allantoin is natural, safe, non-toxic and meets both CTFA and JSCI requirements. 

Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals.

Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin, which is chemically identical to natural allantoin, is safe, non-toxic, and compatible with cosmetic raw materials. 

Allantoin benefits:

Several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient are described for cosmetics use, including:

  • skin moisturizing and softening effect
  • increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix
  • enhancing the shedding of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing skin smoothness
  • promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing
  • a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protective effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents
  • healing of scalds, burns and sunburns
  • counters impetigo, eczema, psoriasis

Allantoin's many uses

Allantoin powderAllantoin powder extract

Allantoin is odorless, safe, non-toxic, and non-allergenic in both natural and chemically synthesized form.

When sold on its own for use in homemade soaps, lotions, and bath products, allantoin is a white, crystalline powder.

It is moisturizing and keratolytic, meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften. This enables the skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing this substance useful for dry skin and for healing wounds, burns, and scars.

It is also effective against sunburn, chapped lips, cold sores, diaper rash, and similar skin irritations.